the nominees are... – Phonurgia Nova
16214
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16214,single-format-standard,qode-quick-links-1.0,post-the-nominees-are,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-11.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive

the nominees are…

the nominees are…

Our selection committee is pleased  to announce that 51 sound works have made the shortlist at this year’s phonurgia nova awards. Artists from 19 countries submitted 175 works to the organizers of this radio art contest. They come to us from Australia, Austria, Lebanon, United-States, Canada, Mexico, Portugal, Switzerland, Serbia, Croatia, France, Belgium, Germany, UK, Ireland,  Italy, Israël, Poland, Sweden and Spain. The five juries will have a lot of work to do, considering the high quality of the works submitted last July. Between saturday 23 and sunday 24/09 all the 51 sound works will be played for the pleasure of the entire radio community and the listeners. We are grateful to the hundred artists, producers, radio-makers, radio stations, studios and cultural structures or institutions who contribute to the success of this 2017 edition. The canadian composer and sound artist Chantal Dumas will have the huge responsibility to conduct  the jury. The entrance is free. So, feel free to join us in Paris for this sonic rendez-vous !

> “Field Recording” Award:

Rodolphe Alexis (Myanmar Melodies), Charlie Atanasyan (A journey through the Middle­‐East), Colin Black (One Saturday in a small welsh village), Daniel Blinkhorn (cradle caldera), Félix Blume (Fuga), Daniel Capeille (Le silence sur un fil), Stéphane Marin (Serendib rythms), Alyssa Moxley (Epiphany), Jérôme Petit (Siffler Laos), François Vaillant (Sous le grand chêne), Marc Vernon (Lend an ear, leave a word -­ Audio Archaeology Volume 1: Lisbon)

> “Arts de la parole” Award :

Laura Tirandaz (Des étés plus longs que d’autres), Carina Pesch (Wanna play ?), Charles-Henri Despeignes et Gilles Mardirossian (Les voix du mal), Daniel Martin Borret et Marie Lisel (Agogies), Marylène Carre et Jean-Baptiste Julien (A Cherbourg la mer est bleue quand il fait beau), Pascale Pascariello (Les braqueurs), Claire Robiche (Un faux prophète), Nicolas François (La sardine et le loup de mer), Fabienne Laumonier (Bienvenue), Sylvie Gasteau (Anne de Jongh, la rebelle à la licorne), Benoît Bories (Une quête), Nicolas Oudin (Porte-voix de la disparition), Pali Meursault et Amélie Landry (Les chemins égarés), Aline Penitot (Nous, pacotilleuses, femmes de vagabondages marins), Florence Aigner (Les enfants de la poule), Caroline Parietti et Vanessa Langer (Le corps qui sait).

> “Découvertes Pierre Schaeffer” Award :
Cabiria Chomel (Les habitués de la nuit), Marie Flacon (Fini de jouer), Jeanne Cousseau (Si je rêve, prends garde à toi), Louis-Olivier Desmarais (Abbaye), Mitchell Herrmann (Nicosia), Boris Gobin et Sonia Franco (De l’autre côté du monde).

> “Sound and radiophonic Art” award :

Frieder Butzmann (Die schrecklichsten Stimmen ‐ The most terrible voices), Charo Calvo (Qualia), Janko Hanushevsky et Eva Poepplein (In darkness let me dwell), Nicolas Jacquot (Lames de fonds), Emmanuel Madan et Anna Friz (The Joy channel), Steven Naylor (Rivers), Sarah Peters et Andrews Peregrine (Ed Balls’dream diner party), Davide Tidoni (Le son du bruit blanc), Olivier Toulemonde (Comment dire), Clemens Von Reusner (Definierte Lastbedingung).

> “French fiction” Award :
Benjamin Abitan (La préhistoire du futur), Jeanne Debarsy et Maël Lagadec (La première fois que je suis devenu fou-le), Sebastian Dicenaire (John Haute Fidélité), Vincent Matyn-Wallecan et Antoine Boute (Télé Banque Hypnose), Jean-Paul Merlin (Faits divers), Fabrice Osinski (La tourmente), François Perache et Sabine Zovighian (De guerre en fils), Sandrine Ray (La tragédie du bonheur).

Our warm congratulations to all the nominees and all attendings.

Please, note that the shortlist for the “Residencies” will only be communicated at the BnF, the 23/09.